(a) Recognised Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are attributable to the following:

AssetsLiabilitiesNet
2018
£m
2017
£m
2018
£m
2017
£m
2018
£m
2017
£m
Intangible assets(98.4)(61.3)(98.4)(61.3)
Property, plant and equipment(3.4)(3.8)(3.4)(3.8)
Inventories0.90.80.90.8
Receivables/payables1.23.51.23.5
Share-based payments2.41.62.41.6
Losses2.18.42.18.4
R&D tax credits1.21.31.21.3
Employee benefit obligations1.01.01.01.0
8.816.6(101.8)(65.1)(93.0)(48.5)

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset to the extent that there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against current tax liabilities.

(b) Unrecognised Deferred Tax

The aggregate amount of gross temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries for which deferred tax liabilities have not been recognised is £1.8 million (2017: £1.5 million). The estimated unprovided deferred tax liability in relation to these temporary differences is £0.1 million (2017: £0.1 million).

Deferred tax assets in relation to losses amounting to £0.9 million (2017: £1.1 million) have not been recognised due to uncertainty over their recoverability. Included within unrecognised losses are £0.7 million of losses which expire prior to 2030. Other losses may be carried forward indefinitely.

(c) Movements during the Year

Balance at
1 July
2016
£m
Recognised
in income
£m
Acquired through business combinations
£m
Recognised
in equity/OCI
£m
Foreign
exchange
adjustments
£m
Balance at
30 June
2017
£m
Intangible assets(63.7)11.1(6.4)(2.3)(61.3)
Property, plant and equipment(3.8)(0.1)0.1(3.8)
Inventories(0.1)1.3(0.3)(0.1)0.8
Receivables/payables1.61.93.5
Share-based payments1.40.10.11.6
Losses14.0(6.2)0.68.4
R&D tax credits0.90.5(0.1)1.3
Employee benefit obligations1.20.3(0.5)1.0
(48.5)8.9(6.7)(0.4)(1.8)(48.5)
Balance at
1 July
2017
£m
Recognised
in income
£m
Acquired through
business
combinations
£m
Recognised
in equity/OCI
£m
Foreign
exchange
adjustments
£m
Balance at
30 June
2018
£m
Intangible assets(61.3)26.6(64.6)0.9(98.4)
Property, plant and equipment(3.8)0.4(3.4)
Inventories0.82.0(2.0)0.10.9
Receivables/payables3.5(2.3)1.2
Share-based payments1.6(0.1)0.92.4
Losses8.4(6.1)(0.2)2.1
R&D tax credits1.30.1(0.2)1.2
Employee benefit obligations1.01.0
(48.5)20.6(66.6)0.90.6(93.0)

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are analysed in the statement of financial position, after offset of balances within countries as follows:

2018
£m
2017
£m
Deferred tax assets3.80.8
Deferred tax liabilities(96.8)(49.3)
(93.0)(48.5)